Privacy Notice

Northway Parish Council complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law which comes into effect on the 25th May 2018. It is committed to keeping your personal information accurate and up to date. It will not keep your information longer than necessary.

This privacy notice explains how the Council use your personal information and the ways in which it protects your privacy. The Notice applies to all personal data collected for and on behalf of Northway Parish Council, including information collected by letter, email, face to face, telephone or online.

By using the Council website you agree to accept this Privacy Notice, which may be reviewed and updated.

Collecting some personal data information is necessary if the Council is to satisfy the expectations and requirements of its users. Examples of this include:

  • To process financial transactions.

  • Help identify your identity if you ask for services.

  • Identify people who will need extra support during emergencies or major incidents.

  • To help the Council investigate any concerns or complaints you may have about the services you receive.

  • Where otherwise allowed under the law.

Personal data the Council collect for the purpose of providing a service will not be disclosed without the consent of the owner unless required by law. Details are only held for as long as is necessary for Parish Council business.

In a situation where you may not want the Council to collect or share your personal information, or you set conditions on how the Council can use it, it may not be able to provide you with the service you need or may only be able to provide in a limited way. If there is a statutory obligation to collect or use personal information the Council will not be able to agree your request.

The Parish Council does not pass personal data to other organisations for marketing purposes without your consent.

Our website

The Council or its website administrators may use a third party service, such as Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information. This information is only processed by the Council in a way which does not identify anyone.

The Council use a third party service to help and maintain the security and performance of its website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to its website.

This Privacy Notice does not cover any links within the website to other websites. The Council suggests and encourages you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Cookies are used to maintain and keep track of a user’s preferences and authenticated sessions to identify technical issues, user trends, monitor and improve the overall performance.

Access to Personal Information

You are entitled to request access to and a copy of any information the Council hold on you.

If you find that the information the Parish Council holds about you is no longer accurate, you have the right to ask to have it corrected. The Council may not always be able to change or remove the information. However it will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the records.

For further information on General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we would refer you to the Information Commissioner’s website.

Queries and complaints

The Council works hard to ensure that your personal information is treated safely and securely.

If you would like further information or have a complaint about any of the details in this Notice, please contact the Council by email or post

Email: parish.council@northwaypc.org.uk

Write to: Northway Parish Council, Northway Community Hub, Lee Walk, Northway, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire. GL20 8QG

Phone : 01684 297938

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

Reviews

The Council will review its Privacy Policy from time to time and any updates will be placed on the website and in any other relevant communications.

Adopted May 2018 and reviewed annually